FAQ

One of my service providers is offering me an ISO 9001 calibration certificate, but I cannot find them on the EA site. Is this legal?


 

In theory, this should not be possible, because the logo of a system certifier cannot be applied to a product, and in this case, the certificate is considered as a product of the laboratory. This requirement is clearly defined in the accreditation standard for certifying organisations ISO/IEC 17021, paragraph 8.4. In this case, refer to your service provider’s certifying agency or the national accrediting agency.

Measurement FAQ  


This FAQ contains answers to the questions that you ask most frequently. This list is far from complete. We regularly add new questions and answers.
Please send your questions and suggestions. It will help us to improve our FAQ for all users.

For further information you can access to level 2 of the FAQ by beciming a member of the CFM.

 

send your question FAQ level 2