FAQ

Is it true that paragraph 7.6 only requires the calibration or verification of monitoring or measurement devices that are used by persons responsible for product releases?


 

No. Paragraph 7.6 applies to measuring instruments that impact product quality and is not limited to product releases. It is up to the company to identify the responsibilities of the personnel impacting the product (9001 paragraph 6.2)

Measurement FAQ  


This FAQ contains answers to the questions that you ask most frequently. This list is far from complete. We regularly add new questions and answers.
Please send your questions and suggestions. It will help us to improve our FAQ for all users.

For further information you can access to level 2 of the FAQ by beciming a member of the CFM.

 

send your question FAQ level 2